1. Family Based Green Card

a. Relatives of U.S. Citizens
• Spouse
• Unmarried child (under the age of 21)
• Unmarried stepchild (under the age of 21)
• Adopted child (under the age of 18) or
• Parent or stepparent
• Unmarried son or daughter (over the age of 21)
• Married son or daughter (any age)
• Brother or Sister

b. Relatives of Green Card holders
• Spouse
• Unmarried child (under the age of 21)
• Unmarried stepchild (under the age of 21)
• Adopted child (under the age of 18) or
• Unmarried son or daughter (over the age of 21)

2. Employment Based Green Card

a. Employment First Preference

• Persons with extraordinary ability
• Outstanding professors and researchers
• Managers and executives in multinational companies

b. Employment Second Preference
• Professionals with advanced degrees
• Persons with exceptional ability
• Exceptional professors and researchers

c. Employment Second Preference with National Interest Waiver (NIW)
• Persons with exceptional ability involved in activities that will substantially benefit the U.S. national interest
• Advanced degree professionals involved in activities that will substantially benefit the U.S. national interest

d. Employment Third Preference
• Professionals with a U.S. bachelor’s or foreign equivalent degree
• Skilled workers
• Unskilled workers

e. Schedule A
• Registered nurses and physical therapists
• Persons qualified to work in one of the shortage occupations on the Schedule A list

3. Investment Based Green Card

• Foreign entrepreneurs who invest $500,000 in a commercial enterprise in a targeted employment area that will benefit the U.S. economy and create at least 5 full-time U.S. jobs.
• Foreign entrepreneurs who invest $1,000,000 in a commercial enterprise that will benefit the U.S. economy and create at least 10 full-time U.S. jobs.

4. Green Card Lottery

• Winners of the Green Card Lottery conducted by the U.S. Department of State.

5. Adoption

• Children under sixteen years of age adopted by U.S. citizens or green card holders.

6. Registry

• Foreign Nationals who have resided continuously in the U.S. since January 1, 1972.

7. Private Congress Bill

• Foreign nationals that Congress (House of Representatives or Senate) believes have compelling humanitarian factors to stay permanently in the U.S. and for whom the USCIS cannot grant permanent resident status.

8. Asylum

• Foreign nationals in the U.S. who are unable or unwilling to return to their home country because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, or membership in a particular social or political group.

9. Refugee

• Foreign nationals displaced by war, famine, and civil and political unrest or, unable or unwilling to return to their home country because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution.
• Foreign nationals in their home country who have experienced persecution in the past or have a well-founded fear of persecution in the future.

10. Special Immigrants Workers

• a. Religious Workers
• b. Former employees of U.S. Government
• c. Former employees of the Panama Canal Zone
• d. Former employees of U.S. Armed Forces
• e. Retired employees of International Organizations
• f. Former employees of the U.S. consulate in Hong Kong
• g. Employees of International Broadcasting Companies
• h. Special agricultural workers
• i. Foreign medical graduates
• j. Abused spouses and children of U.S. Citizens or Green Card holders
• k. Permanent Residents who departed the U.S. for more than 12 months
• l. Foreign children declared dependent in U.S. juvenile courts
• m. Retired NATO-6 civilian
• n. Spouse of SN-1 visa holder
• o. Child of SN-1 visa holder
• p. Spouse of deceased NATO-6 civilian employee
• q. Employee of the International Broadcasting Bureau of the Broadcasting Board of Governors or a grantee of such organization
• r. Spouse of BC-1 visa holder
• s. Child of BC-1 visa holder

11. Diplomatic Officers

• High-level diplomats on A-1 visa who are unable or unwilling to return to their home country because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution.

SIGN UP TODAY!

Join our mailing list to receive 10% off any immigration related service from Potts Martinez Attorneys at Law. Terms and conditions apply.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This